Zeep Construction Uganda Wins UGX 6.28 Billion Contract Under Uganda Secondary Education Expansion Project

By Admin | Posted on 15 Jun 2026


Zeep Construction Uganda Wins UGX 6.28 Billion Contract Under Uganda Secondary Education Expansion Project


Uganda's education infrastructure development agenda received a significant boost following the award of a major construction contract under the Uganda Secondary Education Expansion Project (USEEP). Zeep Construction Uganda Limited has secured a contract worth UGX 6.28 billion to support the implementation of the World Bank-backed initiative aimed at expanding access to quality secondary education across the country.

The contract was awarded on May 21, 2026, marking another milestone in Uganda's efforts to strengthen educational facilities and accommodate growing student enrollment.

Contract Details

According to the tender results, the contract has been awarded under Project ID P166570, a key education sector investment supported by the World Bank. The procurement process was conducted under Notice Reference UG-MOES-472777-CW-RFB, with award details published on May 25, 2026.

The contract carries a total value of UGX 6,275,076,530 and is expected to contribute to the expansion and enhancement of secondary education infrastructure in Uganda. While specific construction components were not disclosed, projects under the USEEP program typically focus on the development of classrooms, administration facilities, laboratories, sanitation infrastructure, and other educational amenities.

Importance for Uganda's Education Sector

The Uganda Secondary Education Expansion Project is a strategic initiative designed to improve access to lower secondary education, particularly in underserved regions. With increasing demand for secondary school placements, infrastructure investments remain critical to reducing overcrowding and improving learning environments.

The project aligns with Uganda's broader education development goals and supports efforts to increase enrollment, enhance educational outcomes, and create opportunities for youth development. The World Bank's involvement underscores the international commitment to strengthening Uganda's human capital and educational capacity.

Winning Contractor Profile

Zeep Construction Uganda Limited is a Uganda-based construction company with experience in delivering public and private sector infrastructure projects. The award further strengthens the company's presence in the country's construction and development sector.

By securing this contract, Zeep Construction Uganda is expected to play a key role in delivering facilities that support long-term educational growth and community development across Uganda.

Procurement Overview
  • Project: Uganda Secondary Education Expansion Project (USEEP)

  • Contract Awardee: Zeep Construction Uganda Limited

  • Procuring Entity: World Bank-Supported Project

  • Contract Value: UGX 6,275,076,530

  • Award Date: May 21, 2026

  • Project Location: Uganda

  • Project ID: P166570

  • Notice Reference: UG-MOES-472777-CW-RFB

  • Notice Number: OP00447025

Conclusion

The award of this UGX 6.28 billion contract represents a notable step forward in Uganda's efforts to expand and modernize secondary education infrastructure. As implementation progresses, the project is expected to improve access to quality education, support community development, and contribute to the country's long-term socio-economic growth. The contract also highlights continued investment in Uganda's education sector through international development partnerships and government-backed procurement initiatives.


#Uganda tenders, #Uganda Contract Award, #World Bank Uganda Projects, #Education Infrastructure Uganda, #Zeep Construction Uganda Limited, #Uganda Tender Results, #Government Contracts Uganda, #School Construction Projects, #World Bank Procurement News, #Awarded Tenders Uganda, #Education Sector Development, #Uganda Infrastructure Projects, #Secondary School Expansion, #Public Procurement Uganda, #Construction Contracts Uganda

UgandaTenders Features
UgandaTenders Features

Fresh and verified Tenders from Uganda. Find, search and filter Tenders/Call for bids/RFIs/RFPs/RFQs/Auctions published by the government, public sector undertakings (PSUs) and private entities.

  • 1,000+ Tenders
  • Verified Tenders Only
  • New Tenders Every Day
  • Tenders Result Data
  • Archive & Historical Tenders Access
  • Consultants for RFI/RFP/RFQ
  • Tender Notifications & Alerts
  • Search, Sort, and Filter Tenders
  • Bidding Assistance & Consulting
  • Customer Support
  • Publish your Tenders
  • Export data to Excel
  • API for Tender Data
  • Tender Documents
Tender Experts
Get A Call From Tender Experts

Fill out the form below and you will receive a call from us within 24 hours.

Thank You for Contacting UgandaTenders !!
Email Id is already exist !!
Captcha Image
Invalid Captcha !

Get FREE SAMPLE TENDERS from Uganda in your email inbox.